Jun 132012
 




This weekend, from Friday 15th June until Sunday 17th June 2012, is the 11th Fantastic Film Weekend, hosted at the National Media Museum in Bradford, and boy oh boy do they have a treat in store for you!

Highlights include a screening of a rare print of Grindhouse classic I Drink Your Blood, a Troma triple-bill, an exclusive Cinerama screening, a host of Hammer rarities and previews, and a trio of fantastic guests. Take a look below for the full daily line up.

Tickets start at £7.50 for a single screening with day passes at £25 and a full weekend pass at £60. Find more ticket information here

Download the Fantastic Festival Weekend 2012 brochure

For more info on the festival, visit their official website

Friday 15th June 2012

Time Film / Event Venue
12.30 Flesh and Blood Cubby Broccoli
13.15 Big Trouble In Little China (70mm) Pictureville
15.15 The Monster Squad Pictureville
15.30 Red Sonja Cubby Broccoli
17.15 Short Films Compendium Pictureville
17.30 Pieces Cubby Broccoli
19.30 Fright Night Night Pictureville
19.30 Special Guest:Renee Glynne + The Quatermass Xperiment Cubby Broccoli
21.15 The Casebook of Eddie Brewer with special guests Pictureville

 

Saturday 16th June 2012

Time Film / Event Venue
10.45 The Monster Squad Pictureville
11.00 The Toxic Avenger Cubby Broccoli
13.00 Coraline 3D Cubby Broccoli
13.00 Captain Clegg Pictureville
13.30 An Unearthly Child TV Heaven
14.00 The Invasion TV Heaven
15.00 The Man in Black + Tales of Frankenstein: The Face In The Tombstone Mirror Cubby Broccoli
15.00 Vamp Pictureville
15.30 Three Doctors TV Heaven
16.00 The Sun Makers TV Heaven
17.00 Short Films Compendium Cubby Broccoli
17.15 Barbarella Pictureville
17.00 Kinda TV Heaven
19.15 Halloween III: Season of the Witch Cubby Broccoli
19.30 I Drink Your Blood Pictureville
21.15 Special Guest: Harley Cokeliss + Battletruck Cubby Broccoli
21.30 The Rocky Horror Picture Show Pictureville

 

Sunday 17th June 2012

Time Film / Event Venue
10.45 Red Sonja Cubby Broccoli
11.00 The Quatermass Xperiment Pictureville
12.45 Vamp Cubby Broccoli
13.15 The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm Pictureville
13.30 Twin Dilemma TV Heaven
14.00 Remembrance of the Daleks TV Heaven
14.45 The Toxic Avenger Cubby Broccoli
15.30 Rose TV Heaven
16.15 The Shadow of the Cat Pictureville
16.30 The Idiot’s Lantern TV Heaven
16.45 Class of Nuke ‘Em High Cubby Broccoli
18.30 Special Guest: Andreas Marschall + Masks Pictureville
18.45 Troma’s War Cubby Broccoli
21.00 Four Flies On Grey Velvet Pictureville
21.00 The Corridor Cubby Broccoli

Leave a comment using:

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Current day month ye@r *

:wink: :-| :-x :twisted: :) 8-O :( :roll: :-P :oops: :-o :mrgreen: :lol: :idea: :-D :evil: :cry: 8) :arrow: :-? :?: :!:
Loading Facebook Comments ...